freelance-writer_privacy_02

YOUR PRIVACY

At lifestylewriting.com, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to this website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. lifestylewriting.com respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles.

You may change your details at any time by emailing kristin@lifestylewriting.com

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We receive information you send via the website email address, through subscribing to the Zenspirational Lifestyle blog or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, or communicate with lifestylewriting.com queries, or supply any information relevant to the services provided to you.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with marketing material or updates regarding our website or service. However, if you do not wish to receive such information you may advise us by email and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for products or services which you have purchased, or to protect lifestylewriting.com copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to your questions and comments about our services, including comments made on the blog.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you.

For more information about this, please contact kristin@lifestylewriting.com

COOKIES
A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, lifestylewriting.com may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of lifestylewriting.com, its customers or third parties.

THIRD PARTIES
lifestylewriting.com does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of lifestylewriting.com, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

SECURITY
lifestylewriting.com strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted via the website email address. All reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information. However, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

LINKS
This website may contain links to other third party websites. These links are for your convenience only. Please be aware that lifestylewriting.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third party websites.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY
To ensure this privacy policy remains current, the policy is subject to change and may be modified at any time. Please return periodically to check this.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact kristin@lifestylewriting.com